Thursday, June 16, 2011

GREAT NEWS!!! We are expecting Baby #3 right after Christmas!!! We really couldn't be any more excited, really. Well, I am. And I am SICK!!! I hate it. It's been three months of nausea and throwing up. You'd think I wouldn't look like a blown up cow, but I still do. I have the biggest "baby bump" that shouldn't really be there because baby is like millimeters long! Argh! Soooo sick. Constant nausea. I don't remember it being like this with Beck and Paisley. I remember being a little sick, but I can't barely function. I actually take naps every once in a while because I just can't get outta bed. I never like being pregnant before, but I considered myself pretty lucky. Just munching on lemon heads and saltines, but this is different. I can't even get myself to dress cute that often anymore!!! Ahhh! Hopefully the nausea is going away now that I am three months, but as I type this... I think not.... bleh.
and Paisley is potty trained!!!
Potty training has got to be one of the WORST things a mommy/daddy has to do. Everyone warns you about getting babies to sleep thru the night and the terrible twos, but not many people say much about potty training. To tell you the truth I never thought much about it?!?! Potty training Beck was difficult. I started too early (for him) and then I don't remember much about how it actually happened because I think that I tried to block those months from my brain forever! And he still has accidents/pees on my wall... blah blah... and he's still not potty trained thru the night (Exactly what he wants to be reading to his friends from his mom's journals right?) So then it was Paisley's turn. I think I tried a total of 4 separate times after she turned 3- maybe I even tried when she was 2? I don't remember, I think that I did because I heard that girls were easier? Yeah, whatever. She just didn't get it. So I kept giving up. I'd go a few days, if I made it that long and then throw her back in a diaper. So on Sunday I don't know what clicked. I just said, "ok with new baby coming, I gotta get this party started.... again." and she had no accidents even after driving all the way to Othello for nephew Taryn's Eagle Scout Award ceremony and then the next day she only had one accident, Tuesday none, and Wednesday she did (TMI) poop in her pants, but I was finishing up teaching a gymnastic class and she didn't have my full undivided attention, so I forgave her. But I hope and think and pray that this is it?!?!?! Sooo excited! Yeah! Not too mention, her little chonied bum is pretty darn cute.... :)

4 comments:

Alisha Jane said...

Congrats! What exciting news! I have been stinkin' sick with #3 too, maybe it's because we are (should I dare say?!?!) OLDER??!?!??! I am also entering 16 weeks and it's still there, I was hoping it would phase out around month 3......no luck.
Hope you have better luck! :) Love the shirts your kids are sportin'! Too cute!

Ashton & Co. said...

CONGRATS!!!! Every time I check your blog I am hoping you will announce something!!! This time I had a feeling right before I clicked on your name (for real) I am so excited for you!!! Can't believe you've been so sick...that stinks. And you even travelled ACROSS the country like that!!! You're the woman! I hope you get feeling better soon. And I am so glad all the pottiness is over for you. What a relief..almost in time to start diapers again! :) Yeah!!!!

Neighbor Jane Payne said...

Congratulations! No wonder you didn't want to stick around the other night. Congrats. Congrats. Congrats.

Samantha said...

Congratulations on baby number three! That's great news. I hope you start feeling better soon.

I agree with you about potty training. The day I tried to start potty training Kate and Owen was one of the worst days EVER. (consequently I gave up on Owen and only trained Kate.) I can't believe you did it while being sick pregnant! There's nothing like being super sick AND having to clean up pee and poop. You're a brave girl.

And I wish I lived closer to you so you could teach me how to be so crafty.